Can I return to work for an MCERA participating employer after I retire?
If you wish to work for any of the MCERA participating employers after you retire, you cannot be paid for your work unless you are working in the following capacity:
- As an election officer
- As a field deputy for registration of voters
- As an independent contractor
- As a juror
- As a member of the Board of Retirement

Or in a position that requires special knowledge and skills that you have. Please note that if you retire on a disability you cannot return to work for an MCERA participant employer under any condition except a juror, unless sections 31725.65 or 31730 apply. Contact MCERA for more information.

Show All Answers

1. After retirement, will working outside of an MCERA participating employer affect my retirement?
2. Can I return to work for an MCERA participating employer after I retire?
3. How many hours am I allowed to work if I choose to return to an MCERA participating employer in the above positions?
4. Can I return to work as a full time or variable shift employee?
5. Do I have to notify MCERA if my beneficiary predeceases me even if they are not going to receive a continuance after my death?
6. I'm retired. When will I get the information I need from MCERA to file my taxes?
7. How long do I have to wait after retirement before returning to work for an MCERA participating employer in the acceptable positions?